Notable Achievements and Performances


Those who have competed in the Olympics can be found on the Olympians page.


All records after 1910 are ratified by the IAAF. An asterix (*) indicates an Olympic record.
OXF
1876 M.J. Brooks High Jump 6ft. 21/2 in.
1888 F.J.K. Cross 880 yds 01:54.4
1893 C.B. Fry Long Jump 23ft. 61/2 in.
1905 W.W. Coe Shot Put 49ft 6in
1910 G. R. L. Anderson 440yds h 56.8
1915 N. S. Taber One mile 04:12.6
1920 {W. R. Milligan 4x880 yds relay 07:50.4
{B. G. d'U. Rudd
1924* W. E. Stevenson 4x400 relay 03:16.0
1931 J. F. Cornes 4x1500 relay 15:55.6
1932 J. E. Lovelock 1320 yds 03:02.2
1932* T. Hampson 800 01:49.8
1933 J. E. Lovelock One mile 04:07.6
1936* J. E. Lovelock 1500 03:47.8
1953 {C. J. Chataway 4x1 mile relay 16:41.0
{R. G. Bannister
1953 D. C. Law 4x1500 relay 15:27.2
1954 R. G. Bannister One mile 03:59.4
1954 C. J. Chataway Three miles 13:32.2
1954 C. J. Chataway 5000 13:51.6
1955 C. J. Chataway Three miles 13:23.2
1968* D. P. Hemery 400h 48.1
CAM
1874 E. J. Davis Long jump 22ft. 101/2 in.
1889 H. C. L. Tindall 440 yds 48.5
1898 W. E. Lutyens 1000 yds 01:14.8
1920 {H. B. Stallard 4x880 yds relay 07:50.4
{W. G. Tatham
1921 E. D. Mountain 500 01:05.6
1924* H. M. Abrahams 4x100 relay 42
1926 G. M. Butler 300 yds 30.6
1926 D. G. A. Lowe 600 yds 01:10.4
1927 Lord Burghley 440 yds h 54.2
1928* G.C. Weightman-Smith 110h 14.6
1958 H.J. Elliott One mile 03:54.5
1958 H.J. Elliott 1500 03:36.0
1959 H.J. Elliott 4x1 mile Relay 16:25.6
1960 H.J. Elliott 1500 03:35.6
1965 T. F. K. Johnston 30,000 1.32:34.6
1966 W. A. Mottley 4x440 yds relay 03:02.8
1987 J.P. Ridgeon (C) 110h (2nd)
1991 R.D. Nerurkar (O) 10000m (5th)
1991 T. Berrett (Canada) 50k walk (15th); 20k walk (22nd)
Gold
1938 Godfrey Brown (C) 400
1950 Angus Scott (C) 4x400 relay
1954 Roger Bannister (O) 1500
1962 Bruce Tulloh (C) 5000
Silver
1938 Alan Pennington (O), Godfrey Brown (C) 4x400 relay
1954 Christopher Chataway (O) 5000
1962 Adrian Metcalfe (O) 4x400 relay
1969 David Hemery (O) 110h
Bronze
1938 Alan Pennington (O) 200
1938 Maurice Scarr (C), Godfrey Brown (C) 4x100 relay
1950 Roger Bannister (O) 800
1950 Peter Hildreth (C) 110h
1928 (Paris) J. Rinkel (C) 200
1935 (Budapest) H. Stothard (C) 800
1935 (Budapest) J. Lovelock (O) 1500
1935 (Budapest) P. Ward (C) 5000
1937 (Paris) G. Brown (C) 400
1937 (Paris) P. Ward (C) 5000
1937 (Paris) G. Brown (C) 4x100 relay
1937 (Paris) Alan Pennington (O) 4x100 relay
1937 (Paris) Sandy Duncan (O) 4x100 relay
1937 (Paris) Dick Webster (C) PV
1947 (Paris) J. Wilkinson (O) 100; 200
1947 (Paris) I. Vind (C) HJ
1951 (Luxembourg) R. Pinnington (O) 200
1951 (Luxembourg) C Brasher (C) 5000
1953 (Dortmund) D. Law (O) 1500
1959 (Turin) K. Gilligan (O) 5000
1963 (Porto Allegre) A. Metcalfe (O) 400; 4x400 relay
1963 (Porto Allegre) J. Boulter (O)
1970 (Turin) D. Hemery (O) 100h
1987 (Zagreb) J. Ridgeon (C) 110h
1997 (Catania) N. Lynch (O)
1930 Tom Hampson (O) Half mile
1930 Lord Burghley (C), Roger Leigh-Wood (C), Stuart Townend (O) 4x440 yds relay
1930 Lord Burghley (C) 120 yds h
1930 Lord Burghley (C) 440 yds h
1930 Malcolm Nokes (O) Hammer
1934 Jack Lovelock (O) One mile
1934 'Tiny' Davis (C) 4x110 yds relay
1934 Dennis Rathbone (C) 4x440 yds relay
1934 Malcolm Nokes (O) Hammer
1950 Tim Anderson (C) Pole Vault
1950 Antony Hignell (C) Javelin
1954 Derek Johnson (O) Half mile
1954 Roger Bannister (O) One mile
1954 Chris Chataway (O) Three Miles
1954 Derek Johnson (O) 4x440 yds relay
1958 Herb Elliott (C) Half mile
1958 Herb Elliott (C) One mile
1966 Wendell Mottley (C) Quarter Mile
1966 David Hemery (O) 110h
1970 David Hemery (O) 110h
Winners of the Amateur Championship
1866 T.M.Colmore 100
P.M.Thornton 880
C.B.Lawes Mile
R.C.Garnett 120yds h
T.Milvain 7 mile walk
J.G.Chambers 7 miles walk
T.G.Little = HJ
J.H.T.Roupall = HJ
R. Fitzherbert LJ
R.J.James Hammer
1867 W.J.Frere 880
S.G.Scott Mile
C.G.Kennedy 4 Miles
T. Law 120yds h
C.E.Green = HJ
T.G.Little =
R.Fitzherbert LJ
1868 H.Leeke Hammer
1869 J.G.Wilson 100
R.V.Somers Smith 880
J.G.Hoan HJ
A.C.Toswoll LJ
W.A.Burgess Hammer
H.Leeke Shot
1870 A.R.Upcher 440
R.V. Somers Smith 880
R.H.Benson Mile
J.L.Stirling 120yds h
H.Leeke Hammer
1871 J.G.Wilson 100
A.R.Upcher 440
A.L.Palham 880
E.S.Garnier 120yds h
E.J.Davies LJ
W.A.Burgess Hammer
1872 W.A.Dawson 100
T. Christie 880=
G.A.Templar 880=
J.L.Stirling 120yds h
E.S.Prior HJ
E.J.Davies LJ
H.Leeke Hammer
1873 A.R.Upcher 440
A.L.Pelham 880
A.F.Somerville 4 miles
H.K.Upcher 120yds h
J.Patterson Hammer
1874 E.J.Davies 100
E.J.Davies LJ
G.A.Templar 440
E.A. Sandford 880
H.K.Upcher 120yds h
M.J.Brooks HJ
S.S.Brown Hammer
1875 E.A.Sandford 880
H.K.Upcher 120yds h
M.G.Glazebrook HJ
W.A.Burgess Hammer
1876 M.Shearman 100
A.Goodwin 4 miles
A.B.Loder 120yds h
M.J.Brooks HJ
1877 G.W.Blathwayt HJ
G.H.Hales Hammer
1878 L.Knowles =
H.A.Whately 880
A.F.Hills Mile
S.Palmer 120yds h
W.Y.Winthrop Shot
E. Baddeley LJ
E. Baddeley Hammer
1879 M.R.Portal 100
E.Storey 440
W.W.Button 880
B.R.Wise Mile
S. Palmer 120yds h
W.Y.Winthrop Shot
R.H.Macauley HJ
W.G.Elliot LJ
W.A.Burgess Hammer
Winners of the AAA Championships
1880 M. Shearman 440
E.P.C. Lawrence 120yds h
W.Y. Winthrop Shot
W. Lawrence Hammer
1881 B.R. Wise Mile
G.P.C. Lawrence 120yds h
1882 S. Palmer 120yds h
E. Baddeley hammer
1883 S. Palmer 120yds h
1887 F.J.K. Cross 880
F.J.K. Cross Mile
J.Le Fleming 120yds h
F.B. Roberts LJ
1888 H.C.L. Tindall 440
A.G. Le Maitre 880
S. Joyce 120yds h
1889 H.C.L. Tindall 440
H.C.L. Tindall 880
T. Jennings HJ
1891 T. Jennings HJ
1895 W. Fitzherbert 440
W.J. Oakley LJ
1898 H.R. Parkes 120yds h
1901 J.R. Clean 880
F.G. Cockshott Mile
W.W. Cox Shot
1902 W.W. Cox Shot
1903 G.R. Garnier 120yds h
1904 H.W. Workman 880
1906 H.A. Leeke Hammer
1908 W.H. Bleaden LJ
T.H. Just 880
1910 G.R.L. Anderson 120yds h
1911 P.R.O'R. Philips 120yds h
G.E. Putman Hammer
1912 G.R.L. Anderson 120yds h
1913 S.S. Abrahams LJ
1919 G.M. Butler 440
1920 Bevil Rudd 440 yds
Bevil Rudd 880 yds
Bevil Rudd Medley Relay
Philip Noel Baker Medley Relay
Bill Milligan Medley Relay
G.F. Wood Medley Relay
Howard Baker HJ
1921 Edgar Mountain 880 yds
Howard Baker HJ
1922 Edgar Mountain 880 yds
Wilfrd Kent Hughes 440 yds h
1923 Bill Stevenson 440 yds
Henry Stallard One mile
Harold Abrahams LJ
Malcolm Nokes Hammer
1924 Harold Abrahams 100 yds
Harold Abrahams LJ
Henry Stallard 880 yds
Bill Seagrove One mile
Wilfred Tatham 440 yds h
Rex Salisbury Woods Shot Put
D.J.R. Summer Pole Vault
Malcolm Nokes Hammer
1925 Henry Stallard 40 yds
E.H. Fryer Medley Relay
Harold Meyer Medley Relay
A.G.G. Marshall Medley Relay
Guy Butler Medley Relay
Malcolm Nokes Hammer
1926 C.T. Van Geyzel HJ
Guy Butler 220 yds
John Rinkel 440 yds
Douglas Lowe Medley Relay
Arthur Porritt Medley Relay
John Rinkel Medley Relay
Guy Butler Medley Relay
Lord Burghley 440 yds h
Rex Salisbury Woods Shot Put
Malcolm Nokes Hammer
1927 Douglas Lowe 440 yds
Douglas Lowe 880 yds
Douglas Lowe 4x440 yds relay
Roger Leigh-Wood 4x440 yds relay
F.A.C. Gibson 4x440 yds relay
Guy Butler 4x440 yds relay
Lord Burghley 440 yds h
1928 Douglas Lowe 440 yds
Douglas Lowe 880 yds
Lord Burghley 440 yds h
John Rinkel 4x440 yds relay
F. A. C. Gibson 4x440 yds relay
Douglas Lowe 4x440 yds relay
Guy Butler 4x440 yds relay
1929 H. J. Cohen LJ
L. B. Neame 4x440 yds relay
E. H. Fryer 4x440 yds relay
F. A. C. Gibson 4x440 yds relay
John Rinkel 4x440 yds relay
Lord Burghley 120 yds h
Howard Ford Pole Vault
1930 Tom Hampson 880 yds
Colin Gordon HJ
L. B. Neame 4x440 yds relay
M. H. C. Gutteridge 4x440 yds relay
Wilfred Tatham 4x440 yds relay
Roger Leigh-Wood 4x440 yds relay
Lord Burghley 120 yds h
Lord Burghley 440 yds h
1931 Tom Hampson 880 yds
Lord Burghley 120 yds h
H. J. Cohen 4x110 yds relay
J. D. Wade 4x110 yds relay
E. G. Legon 4x110 yds relay
E. W. G. Goodwillis 4x110 yds relay
1932 Jerry Cornes One mile
Patrick Ogilvie Pole Vault
Lord Burghley 440 yds h
Tom Hampson 880 yds
1933 Chris Whitehead 880 yds
1934 Ralph Brown 440 yds h
Jack Lovelock One mile
1935 Hamish Stothard 880 yds
Peter Ward 3 miles
John Barnes 4x400 yds relay
Jack Horsfall 4x400 yds relay
Ivan Ivanovic 4x400 yds relay
Godfrey Brown 4x400 yds relay
Godfrey Brown 440 yds
Dick Webster Pole Vault
1937 Peter Ward 3 miles
1938 Tom Lockton Decathlon
John Emery 3 miles
John Barnes 4x400 yds relay
Jack Horsfall 4x400 yds relay
Alan Pennington 4x400 yds relay
Godfrey Brown 4x400 yds relay
Godfrey Brown 440 yds
1939 Alan Pennington 440 yds
Godfrey Brown 880 yds
Dick Webster Pole Vault
John Emery 3 miles
1946 Squire Yarrow Marathon
1947 Harry Whittle 440 yds
Harry Whittle LJ
1948 Dick Webster Pole Vault
Peter Curry S/C
John Fairgrieve 4x110 yds relay
Claude Havard 4x110 yds relay
Ross McWhirter 4x110 yds relay
Norris McWhirter 4x110 yds relay
1949 Antony Hignell Javelin
John Wilkinson (H.H.H.) 4x110 yds relay
Harry Whittle LJ
1950 Peter Hildreth 120 yds h
Harry Askew LJ
John Wilkinson (H.H.H.) 4x110 yds relay
I.G.H. Walker (H.H.H.) 4x110 yds relay
Harry Whittle Decathlon
1951 Roger Bannister One mile
1952 Roger Bannister 880 yds
Chris Chataway 3 miles
Peter Hildreth 220 yds h
1953 Roger Bannister One mile
Peter Hildreth 120 yds h
Harry Whittle 220 yds h
Harry Whittle 440 yds h
1954 Roger Bannister One mile
Peter Hildreth 220 yds h
1955 Derek Johnson 880 yds
Chris Chataway 3 miles
Paul Vine 220 yds h
Robert Shaw 440 yds h
Barclay Palmer Shot
1956 John Young 100 yds
Peter Hildreth 120 yds h
Paul Vine 220 yds h
Barclay Palmer Shot
1957 John Scott-Oldfield 220 yds h
Tom Farrell 440 yds h
1959 John Metcalf 220 yds h
Bruce Tulloh 3 miles
1960 Tom Farrell 880 yds
1961 Adrian Metcalfe 440 yds
1962 Bruce Tulloh 3 miles
1963 Adrian Metcalfe 440 yds
Bruce Tulloh 3 miles
1964 Mike Parker 120 yds h
1966 Wendell Mottley 440 yds
David Hemery 120 yds h
1967 John Boulter 880 yds
1968 Martin Winbolt Lewis 440 yds
Timothy Johnston 6 miles
Timothy Johnston Marathon
David Hemery 440 yds h
1970 David Hemery 110h
1972 David Hemery 400h
1982 Julian Goater 10000 metres
1987 Jon Ridgeon 110h
1988 Jerry Barton (Blackheath) Team Road Race
1994 Danielle Sanderson 10 Miles
1997 Danielle Sanderson Half Marathon
2002 Adrian Hemery Decathlon
2004 Lucy Hasell (Bristol) Road Relay
2005 Huw Lobb Half Marathon
2006 Hatti Dean 3000m s/c
2006 Andy Baddeley 1500m
1935 Sandy Duncan 70 yds, LJ
Ashleigh Pilbrow 70 yds h
1935/38 `Bonzo' Howland Shot
1935-8 Dick Webster Pole Vault
1937 Paul Daniell LJ
Peter Hincks Shot
R. A. Palmer 10 lap relay
John Barnes 10 lap relay
Paul Daniell 10 lap relay
Sandy Duncan 10 lap relay
1938-9 Rupert Powell LJ
1938 Rob Kennedy HJ
1939 Helge Mertz Shot
Tom Lockton 70 yds h
1962 Michael Hogan 60 yds h
1964 Mike Parker 60 yds h
1966 Wendell Mottley 440 yds
Mike Ralph Triple Jump
1971 Phil Lewis 800
1972 Colin Cusick 800
1975 David Roberts 60
1987/88 Jon Ridgeon 60h
1989 Andy Geddes 1500
1991 Jo Dering 1500
2003 Ruth Irving LJ