Achilles athletes

October 2022 | European 50km Championships
Will Mycroft places 4th, and Alex Milne places 6th, at the European 50km Championships.

September 2022 | EA Hall of Fame
Jon Ridgeon is the 13th member to be inducted into the England Athletics Hall of Fame, joining David Hemery, Roger Bannister, Chris Brasher, Harold Abrahams, David Burghley, Tom Hampson, Chris Chataway, Douglas Lowe, Guy Butler, Godfrey Brown, Derek Johnson, and Peter Matthews.

August 2022 | Watford success
Niamh Bridson Hubbard became the 3rd fastest Achilles 1500m runner ever with 4:12.42 in a mixed race, behind a GB international and a European U23 medalist.

August 2022 | European Athletics Championships
Louise Shanahan makes it to the final of the 800m at the European Championships in Munich.

August 2022 | BMC Gold Standard
Alex Gruen returns with 3:45.24 in a high quality BMC Gold Standard race in Trafford.

August 2022 | Achilles tour to Monaco
Among other successes, the tour saw two of the Club's fastest 400m times in recent history, from Maranga Mokaya (47.17) and Sam Clarke (47.42).

July 2022 | England Athletics Championships
Notable performances include: Jude Bright-Davies's TJ win (15.93), placing him only behind Olympian Ben Williams and UK Indoor Champs winner Seun Okome. Jack Paget brought home silver in the Hammer, Alex Shipley ran 4th in the 1500, and Maranga Mokaya 4th in the 400mH.



Club fixtures

Upcoming fixtures:

Mon 5th December 2022 Achilles AGM
Sat 8 April 2023 Achilles v Harvard & Yale
Sat 15 April 2023 Achilles v Penn & Cornell
Apr-May 2023 Achilles Schools' Relays
Sun 7th May 2023 Oxford v Cambridge Varsity Match
Wed 21st June 2023 Achilles v Penn & Cornell
Wed 28th June 2023 Achilles v Harvard & Yale
Sun 1st September 2024 Achilles v Tokyo University, followed by Reception

Recent results:


Freshers Varsity Match 2022
Men: Oxford 80, Cambridge 65
Women: Oxford 89, Cambridge 65

Varsity Match 2022
Men's Blues: Cambridge 121, Oxford 91
Women's Blues: Oxford 104, Cambridge 101
Men's Second Team Match (Oxford Centipedes v Cambridge Alverstone): Centipedes 120, Alverstone 92
Women's Second Team Match (Oxford Millipedes v Cambridge Alligators): Oxford Millipedes 117, Cambridge Alligators 87