Achilles Olympians


Videos of Achilles Olympians in performance:
Part 1: 1896-1960, Part 2: 1964-2012, Harold Abrahams 1924 100m (Gold), 2000: Womens Modern Pentathlon.

Medallists (full list of Olympians below)

OXFORD

GOLD
1912 A. N. S. Jackson 1500
1912 N. S. Taber 3000 team
1920 B. G. d'U. Rudd 400
1924 W. E. Stevenson 4x400 relay
1932 T. Hampson 800
1936 J. E. Lovelock 1500
1968 D. P. Hemery 400h
2000 Stephanie Cook Modern Pentathlon
SILVER
1896 G. T. S. Goulding 100h
1904 W. W. Coe Shot
1920 B. G. d'U. Rudd 4x400 relay
1924 L. Royle 4x100m relay
1932 J. F. Cornes 1500
1932 T. Hampson 4x400 relay
1956 D. J. N. Johnson 800
1964 A. P.metcalfe 4x400 relay
1972 D. P. Hemery 4x400 relay
BRONZE
1908 N. J. Hallows 1500 3mile team
1912 C. H. A. Porter 5000, 3000 team
1912 N. S. Taber 1500
1920 B. D. d'U. Rudd 800
1924 M. C. Nokes Hammer
1924 A. E. Porritt 100
1924 G. R. Renwick 4x400 relay
1956 D. J. N. Johnson 4x400 relay
1972 D. P. Hemery 400h

CAMBRIDGE

GOLD
1912 H. M. MacIntosh 4x100 relay
1920 G. M. Butler 4x400 relay
1920 J. C. Ainsworth-Davis 4x400 relay
1924 H. M. Abrahams 100
1924 D. G. A. Lowe 800
1928 D. G. A. Lowe 800
1928 Lord Burghley 400h
1932 R. M. N. Tisdall 400h
1936 A. G. K. Brown 4x400 relay
1956 C. W. Brasher 3000 steeplechase
1960 H. J. Elliott 1500
2000 Stephanie Cook Modern Pentathlon
2012 A. Brownlee Triathlon
SILVER
1920 W. R. Seagrove 3000 team
1920 G. M. Butler 400
1920 P. J. Noel Baker 1500
1924 H. M. Abrahams 4x100 relay
1932 Lord Burghley 4x400 relay
1936 A. G. K. Brown 400
1964 W. A. Mottley 400
BRONZE
1924 G. M. Butler 400
1924 G. M. Butler 4x400 relay
1924 H. B. Stallard 1500m, 3 mile team
1928 E. Smouha 4x100 relay
1936 C.P. Green 4 Man Bobsleigh
1964 W. A. Mottley 4x400 relay

All these athletes participated from Great Britain and Ireland, or, since the 1924 Games from Great Britain and Northern Ireland, unless otherwise stated:

ACHILLES OLYMPIANS

1896 GTS Goulding (O) 100h Silver
1896 CHS Gmelin (O) 400 4
1896 GS Robertson (O) DT 6
1896 GS Robertson (O) SP 4
1904 WW Coe (O & USA) SP Silver
1908 E R J Hussey (O) 110h
1908 E E Leader (C) 110h
1908 K Powell (C) 110h
1908 NF Hallows (O) 1500 Bronze
1908 NF Hallows (O) 3 mile team
1908 CM Chavasse (O) 400
1908 N G Chavasse (O) 400
1908 E H Ryle (C) 400
1908 T H Just (C) 800 5
1908 H E Holding (O) 800
1908 W E B Henderson (O) DT
1908 H A Leeke (C) DT
1908 E B B May (O) DT
1908 W E B Henderson (O) DT (Greek)
1908 H A Leeke (C) DT (Greek)
1908 E B B May (O) DT (Greek)
1908 ACB Bellerby (C) HJ
1908 E E Leader (C) HJ
1908 A H Fyffe (O) HT
1908 R H Lindsay-Watson (C) HT
1908 W E B Henderson (O) JT
1908 H A Leeke (C) JT
1908 E B B May (O) JT
1908 C H Williams (C) LJ
1908 W H Bleaden (O) LJ
1908 L J Cornish (O) LJ
1908 ACB Bellerby (C) LJ
1908 T H Just (C) Medley relay
1908 W W Coe (O & USA) SP 4
1908 H A Leeke (C) SP
1908 W E B Henderson (O) Standing HJ
1908 W H Bleaden (O) Standing LJ
1908 L J Cornish (O) Standing LJ
1908 W E B Henderson (O) Standing LJ
1912 A E D Anderson (C) 100
1912 HM Macintosh (C) 100
1912 K Powell (C) 110h 5
1912 G R L Anderson (O) 110h
1912 AN S Jackson (O) 1500 GOLD
1912 P J Baker (C) 1500 6
1912 N S Taber (O & USA) 1500
1912 W C Moore (O) 1500
1912 A E D Anderson (C) 200
1912 D Macmillan (C) 200
1912 HM Macintosh (C) 200
1912 N S Taber (O & USA) 3000 team GOLD
1912 W C Moore (O) 3000 team
1912 C H A Porter (O) 3000 team
1912 HM Macintosh (C) 4x100 GOLD
1912 C H A Porter (O) 5000
1912 P J Baker (C) 800
1912 W E B Henderson (O) DT
1912 S S Abrahams (C) LJ
1912 H S O Ashington (C) LJ
1912 H S O Ashington (C) Standing LJ
1912 H S O Ashington (C) TJ
1920 B G D'U Rudd (O & SA) 4x400 Silver
1920 HM Abrahams (C) 100
1920 P J Baker (C) 1500 Silver
1920 HM Abrahams (C) 200
1920 W R Seagrove (C) 3000 team Silver
1920 HM Abrahams (C) 4x100 6
1920 J C Ainsworth-Davis (C) 4x400 GOLD
1920 GM Butler (C) 4x400 GOLD
1920 W S Kent-Hughes (O & Aust) 400h GOLD
1920 B G D'U Rudd (O & SA) 400 Silver
1920 GM Butler (C) 400 Silver
1920 J C Ainsworth-Davis (C) 400 5
1920 W R Seagrove (C) 5000 6
1920 B G D'U Rudd (O & SA) 800 Bronze
1920 E D Mountain (C) 800 4
1920 HM Abrahams (C) LJ
1924 HM Abrahams (C) 100 GOLD
1924 AE Porritt (O & NZ) 100 Bronze
1924 Lord Burghley (C) 110h
1924 L F Partridge (C) 110h
1924 H B Stallard (C) 1500 Bronze
1924 D G A Lowe (C) 1500 4
1924 BM Norton (O & USA) 200 5
1924 HM Abrahams (C) 200 6
1924 AE Porritt (O & NZ) 200
1924 E A Montague (O) 3000 S/C 6
1924 W R Seagrove (C) 3000 team
1924 HM Abrahams (C) 4x100 Silver
1924 W E Stevenson (O & USA) 4x400 GOLD
1924 GM Butler (C) 4x400 Bronze
1924 G R Renwick (O) 4x400 Bronze
1924 DM Johnson (O & Can) 4x400
1924 W G Tatham (C) 400h
1924 GM Butler (C) 400 Bronze
1924 DM Johnson (O & Can) 400 4
1924 R S Starr (C) 5000
1924 D G A Lowe (C) 800 GOLD
1924 H B Stallard (C) 800 4
1924 E D Mountain (C) 800
1924 C E Davis (C & SA) 800
1924 L F Roberts (C & SA) HJ
1924 R J Dickinson (O) HJ
1924 H TA G de L Willis (C) HJ
1924 M C Nokes (O) HT Bronze
1924 C E W C Macintosh (O) LJ 6
1924 J H P Campbell (C) PV
1924 R S Woods (C) SP
1928 G C Weightman-Smith (C & SA) 110h 5
1928 W G Kalaugher (O & NZ) 110h
1928 Lord Burghley (C) 110h
1928 GM Butler (C) 200
1928 V E Morgan (O) 3000 S/C
1928 E R Smouha (C) 4x100 Bronze
1928 D G A Lowe (C) 4x400 5
1928 J W J Rinkel (C) 4x400 5
1928 R Leigh-Wood (O) 4x400 5
1928 Lord Burghley (C) 400h GOLD
1928 T C Livingstone-Learmonth (C) 400h 5
1928 L R Percival (O) 400h
1928 C E S Gordon (O) 400h
1928 J W J Rinkel (C) 400 4
1928 R Leigh-Wood (O) 400
1928 D G A Lowe (C) 800 GOLD
1928 R S Starr (C) 800
1928 W G Tatham (C) 800
1928 H Ford (C) Decathlon
1928 C T van Geysel (C) HJ
1928 M C Nokes (O) HT
1928 H J Cohen (C) LJ
1928 R W Revans (C) LJ
1928 L T Bond (C) PV
1928 R L Howland (C) SP
1928 R S Woods (C) SP
1928 W G Kalaugher (O & NZ) TJ
1932 Lord Burghley (C) 110h 5
1932 R St G T Harper (O) 110h
1932 J F Cornes (O) 1500 Silver
1932 N P Hallowell (O & USA) 1500 6
1932 J E Lovelock (O & NZ) 1500
1932 Lord Burghley (C) 4x400 Silver
1932 T Hampson (C) 4x400 Silver
1932 R M N Tisdall (C & Irish Free State) 400h GOLD
1932 Lord Burghley (C) 400h 4
1932 T Hampson (O) 800 GOLD
1932 R M N Tisdall (C & Irish Free State) Decathlon
1936 A Pennington (O) 100
1936 J St L Thornton (C) 110h 5
1936 A G Pilbrow (O) 110h
1936 I S Ivanovic (C & Yugoslavia) 110h
1936 J E Lovelock (Ox & NZ) 1500 GOLD
1936 J F Cornes (O) 1500 6
1936 A Pennington (O) 200
1936 A Pennington (O) 200
1936 A Pennington (O) 4x100
1936 A Pennington (O) 4x100
1936 AG K Brown (C) 4x400 GOLD
1936 AG K Brown (C) 400 Silver
1936 CP Green (C) 4-man bob Bronze
1936 P H D Ward (C) 5000
1936 J F Klein (C & Czechoslovakia) Decathlon
1936 H Sivertsen (O & Norway) DT
1936 R K I Kennedy (C) HJ
1936 F R Webster (C) PV 6
1948 E L R Philip (O & India) 100
1948 R C Barkway (O) 110h
1948 E L R Philip (O & India) 200
1948 J Fairgrieve (C) 200
1948 G D C Tudor (O) 3000 S/C
1948 T P E Curry (O) 3000 S/C
1948 H Whittle (C) 400h
1948 P H D Ward (C) 5000
1948 M V W Chote (C) JT
1948 L JH E Askew (C) LJ
1948 F R Webster (C) PV
1952 P B Hildreth (C) 110h
1952 R G Bannister (O) 1500 4
1952 N D Stacey (O) 200
1952 C W Brasher (C) 3000 S/C
1952 A Dick (O) 4x400 5
1952 N D Stacey (O) 4x400 5
1952 T L Higgins (C) 4x400 5
1952 H Whittle (C) 400h 5
1952 A W Scott (C) 400h
1952 C J Chataway (O) 5000 5
1952 T D Anderson (C) PV
1956 P B Hildreth (C) 110h
1956 IH Boyd (O) 1500
1956 C W Brasher (C) 3000 S/C GOLD
1956 D J N Johnson (O) 4x400 Bronze
1956 R D Shaw (O) 400h
1956 T S Farrell (C) 400h
1956 C J Chataway (O) 5000
1956 D J N Johnson (O) 800 Silver
1956 W B L Palmer (O) SP
1960 P B Hildreth (C) 110h
1960 H J Elliott (C & Aust) 1500 GOLD
1960 M J Palmer (C) 3000 S/C
1960 J Metcalf (O) 400h
1960 M B S Tulloh (C) 5000
1960 R Bhatia (O & India) 5000
1960 D I B Smith (O & NZ) 800
1960 T S Farrell (C) 800
1964 JM Parker (C) 110h
1964 AP Metcalfe (O) 4x400 Silver
1964 W A Mottley (C & Trinidad) 4x400 Bronze
1964 JMW Hogan (O) 400h
1964 W A Mottley (C & Trinidad) 400 Silver
1964 AP Metcalfe (O) 400
1964 J P Boulter (O) 800
1964 M R Ralph (O) TJ
1968 JM Parker (C) 110h
1968 J P Boulter (O) 1500
1968 E A Bobb (C & Trinidad) 4x400
1968 M J Winbolt Lewis (C) 4x400
1968 D P Hemery (O) 400h GOLD
1968 M J Winbolt Lewis (C) 400
1968 T F K Johnston (C) Marathon
1972 D P Hemery (O) 4x400 Silver
1972 D P Hemery (O) 400h Bronze
1988 J P Ridgeon (C) 110h 5
1992 RD Nerurkar (O) 10000 17
1992 TD Berrett (O & Canada) 20k Walk 14
1996 M Juniper (C) 100 Paralympic
1996 M Juniper (C) 200 Paralympic 4
1996 JP Ridgeon (C) 400h
1996 TD Berrett (O & Canada) 50k Walk 10
1996 RD Nerurkar (O) Marathon 5
2000 TD Berrett (O & Canada) 20k Walk 25
2000 TD Berrett (O & Canada) 50k Walk
2000 Stephanie Cook (C & O) Modern Pentathlon GOLD
2000 Sarah Winckless (C) Rowing 9
2000 Stephanie Forrester (C) Triathlon 15
2000 Sian Brice née Pilling (O) Triathlon
2002 Mark Hatton (C) Luge
2004 TD Berrett (O & Canada) 50k Walk
2004 Sarah Winckless (C) Rowing Bronze
2006 Mark Hatton (C) Luge
2008 Andy Baddeley (C) 1500 9
2008 TD Berrett (O & Canada) 50k Walk
2008 Emma Pooley (C) Cycling Silver
2008 Mara Yamauchi (O) Marathon 6
2008 Sarah Winckless (C) Rowing 5
2008 Alistair Brownlee (C) Triathlon
2012 Emma Pooley (C) Cycling 6
2012 Alistair Brownlee (C) Triathlon GOLD
2012 Mara Yamauchi (O) Marathon