Awards, current and past holders:


The Achilles Medal
Two medals, usually for track and field events respectively, are awarded annually to the Achilles Club member adjudged by the Committee to have accomplished the best performances during the year.
Current holder: Matt Leach, Sam Trigg

1949 R. G. Bannister (O.) T. D. Anderson (C.)
Mile: 4:11.1 Pole Vault: 12 ft. 10 in.
1950 A. W. Scott (C.) T. D. Anderson (C.)
400m Hurdles: 53 Pole Vault: 13 ft. 3 in.
1951 R. G. Bannister (O.) A. J. Burger (O.)
Mile: 4:0.07.8 Pole Vault: 13 ft. 3 in.
1952 R. G. Bannister (O.) D. E. Tucker (O.)
1,500m: 3:46.0 Javelin: 204 ft. 11 in.
1953 R. G. Bannister (O.) I. G. H. Walker (O.)
Mile: 4:03.4 Long Jump: 23 ft. 10 in.
1954 R. G. Bannister (O.) D. E. Tucker (O.)
Mile: 3:58.8 Javelin: 216 ft. 7 in.
C. J. Chataway (O.)
5,000m: 13:51.6
1955 C. J. Chataway (O.) W. B. L. Palmer (O.)
Mile: 3:59.8, 3 Miles: 13:23.2 Shot: 53 ft. 1 1/4 in.
1956 C. W. Brasher (C.) W. B. L. Palmer (O.)
3,000m S/C 8:41.2 Shot: 55 ft. 6 in.
1957 D. J. N. Johnson (O.) A. G. Siler (O.)
800m: 1:46.6 Discus: 163 ft. 4 1/2 in.
1958 P. B. Hildreth (C.) J. Kitching (C.)
110m Hurdles: 14.3 High Jump: 6 ft. 4 in.
1959 D. J. N. Johnson (O.) J. Kitching (C.)
1,500m: 3:42.9 Javelin: 232 ft. 6 in.
1960 J. Metcalf (O.) R. A. Lane (O.)
440 yds. Hurdles: 52.2 Javelin: 243 ft. 10 in.
1961 A. P. Metcalfe (O.) J. McManus (C.)
400 m: 45.7 Pole Vault: 13 ft. 7 1/2 in.
1962 A. P. Metcalfe (O.) M. R. Ralph (O.)
440 yds.: 46.2 Triple Jump: 51 ft. 3/4 in.
A. J. Wood (O.)
Marathon: 2:24:39
1963 J. P. Boulter (O.) M. R. Ralph (O.)
880 yds.: 1:47.8 Long Jump: 24 ft. 8 1/2 in.
1964 J. P. Boulter (O.) M. R. Ralph (O.)
800m: 1:47.1 Triple Jump: 52 ft. 4 3/4 in.
1965 W. A. Mottley (C.) S. B. Cohen (C.)
440 yds.: 46.3 Shot: 55 ft. 11/4 in.
1966 W. A. Mottley (C.) M. Sharpe (O.)
440 yds.: 45.0 Long Jump: 24 ft. 1 1/4 in.
A. J. Wood (O.)
Marathon: 2:16:6
1967 J. P. Boulter (O.) C. Pardee (O.)
880 yds.: 1:47.3 High Jump: 6 ft. 9 7/8 in.
1968 T. F. K. Johnston (C.) C. Pardee (O.)
6 miles: 27:22.2 High Jump: 6 ft. 10 1/4 in.
1969 J. P. Boulter (O.) P. A. de Villiers (O.)
1,000: 2:18.2s. Decathlon 7,012 pts.
1970 David Hemery (O.) Dennis Roscoe (O.)
110 Hurdles: 13.6 Discus: 54.08
1971 David Scharer (O.) Dennis Roscoe (O.)
400 Hurdles: 50.8 Discus: 55.44
1972 David Hemery (O.) Steve White (O.)
400 Hurdles: 48.52 Long Jump: 7.41
1973 Phil Lewis (O.)
01:47.6
1974 Phil Lewis (O.) Chris Kidd (O.)
800m: 01:46.3 Pole Vault: 4.50
Chris Melluish (O.)
Hammer: 62.10m
1975 Dave Roberts (C.) Chris Melluish (O.)
100m: 10.4 Hammer: 60.64
1976 Dave Roberts (C.) Axel Salander (O.)
100m: 10.2w/10.4 Long Jump: 7.94
1977 Julian Goater (O.) John Slaney (C.)
10,000m: 27:55.2 Triple Jump: 15.92
1978 Not awarded
1979 Craig Masback (O.)
Mile: 3:52.02
1980 Sue Dalgoutte (C.) Dennis Roscoe (O.)
400m Hurdles: 57.79 Discus: 57.20
1981 Julian Goater (O.) Sarah Owen (C.)
5,000m: 13:15.59 Heptathlon: 5538 pts.
1982 Julian Goater (O.) Sarah Owen (C.)
10,000m: 27:34.58 Heptathlon: 5592 pts.
1983 Julian Goater (O.) Trevor Llewelyn (C.)
5,000m: 13:22.7 High Jump: 2.20
1984 Tim Berrett (O.) Phil McDonnell (O.)
3 km Walk: 11:54.23 High Jump: 2.23
1985 Sally-Anne Hales (C.) Phil McDonnell (O.)
Marathon: 2:28:34 High Jump:2.24
1986 Trevor Burton (C.) Dwayne Heard (O.)
400m Hurdles: 51.4 Long Jump: 7.59
1987 Jon Ridgeon (C.) Mike Powell (O.)
110m Hurdles: 13.29 High Jump: 2.11
Sandy Duncan (O.)
Outstanding service to the Club
1988 Jon Ridgeon (C.) Mike Powell (O.)
110m Hurdles: 13.52/13.45w High Jump: 2.16
1989 Richard Nerurkar (O.) Phil McDonnell (O.)
5000m: 13:27.86 High Jump: 2.18m
1990 Richard Nerurkar (O.) Gill Howard (C.)
10,000m: High Jump: 1.80
Simon Mugglestone (O.) Andrew Geddes (O.)
Mile: 3:58.9 Mile: 3:59.4
1991 Richard Nerurkar (O.) Gill Howard (C.)
10,000m: 27:57.14 High Jump: 1.78
1992 Tim Berrett (O.) Tony Hatton (O.)
50k walk 3:50:55 Javelin:
1993 Richard Nerurkar (O.) Ruth Irving (C.)
10,000m: 27:40.03,Marathon: 2:10:03 Long Jump: 6.17
1994 Danielle Sanderson (O.) Ruth Irving (C.)
Marathon: 2:36:29 Long Jump: 6.28
1995 Richard Nerurkar (O.) Sarah Winckless (C.)
Marathon: 2:11:03 Discus: 52.58m
1996 Richard Nerurkar (O.) Pierre Faber (O.)
Marathon: 2:13:39 Decathlon: 7,584 pts
1997 Richard Nerurkar (O.) James Bierley (O.)
Marathon: 2:08:36 High Jump: 2.20
1998 Mara Myers (O.) Clare Ridgley (O)
National Cross-Country Pole Vault: 3.60
1999 Rachel Jordan (C.) Pierre Faber (O.)
1500m Indoors: 4:25.88i Shot: 17.81
2000 Tim Berrett (O.) Stephanie Cook (O. & C.)
50k walk 3:52:48 Modern Pentathlon:
2001 Donald Naylor (C.) Adrian Hemery (C.)
3000m s/chase: 8:39.2 Decathlon: 6,788 pts
2002 Stephen Green (C.) Ruth Irving (C.)
400m hurdles: 50.96 Long Jump: 6.25
2003 Huw Lobb (C.) Robert Stinson (C.)
Marathon 2:18:3; 10mi 49:16 Outstanding service to the Club
2004 Tim Berrett (O.) Andy Baddeley (C.)
50k walk 3:50:21 Mile 3:56.13
2005 Mara Yamauchi (Myers)(O.) Katharine Streatfield (C.)
Marathon 2:27:38 Triple Jump 12.43/12.69w
2006 Hatti Dean (O.) Garrett Johnson (O.)
3,000m s/c 9:51.12 Shot 20.84
2007 Mara Yamauchi (O.) Phyllis Agbo (C.)
Marathon 2:25:41 Heptathlon 5716 pts
Andy Baddeley (C.)
1500m 3:34.74
2008 Andy Baddeley (C.) Garrett Johnson (O.)
1500m 3:49.38 Shot 20.94
2009 Mara Yamauchi (C.) Phyllis Agbo (C.)
Marathon 2:23:12 Heptathlon 5952 pts
2010 Hatti Dean (O.) Grace Clements (C.)
3000m s/c 9:30.19 Heptathlon 5819 pts
2011 Hatti Dean (O.) Emma Perkins (C.)
3000m s/c 9:37.95 High Jump 1.83
2012 Julia Bleasdale (C.) Emma Perkins (C.)
10000m 30:55.63, 5000m 15:02.00 High Jump 1.89i
2013 Luke Caldwell (O.) Ben Moreau (O.)
5000m 13:29.24 Marathon 2:15:52
2014 Julia Bleasdale (C.) Daniel Hooker (O.)
10000m 31:42.02 100m T37 13.09
2015 Luke Caldwell (O.) Sam Trigg (O.)
10000m 28:29.61 Triple Jump 15.74m
2016 Jon Cook Michael Painter
1500m 3:38.64 Hammer 66.84m
2017 Matt Leach Sam Trigg
10000m 28:45.5 Triple Jump 16.38m

The Achilles Freshmen's Medal
Awarded annually for best performance in either the Freshmens' or the Freshwomens' match.
Current holder: Jude Bright-Davies (Oxford), Johanna Schoenacker (Cambridge)

YearTitle HolderEvent
1999 Nick Edwards (C) 400h
2000 Emily Ferenczi (C) 3000
2001 Steve Green (C) 400h
2002 Grace Clements (C) 100h/ 400h/ LJ/ HJ/ DT/ JT
2003 Kosnatu Abdulai (C) TJ 11.14m, LJ
2004 Emma Perkins (C) TJ 11.58m, HJ 1.63m, LJ, SP, 400h
2005 Alison Hackney (C) 400h 66.5, 100h
2006 Garrett Johnson (O) SP 18.34m, DT 53.75m
2007 Charlotte Roach (C) 3000 9.57.7
2008 Mickael Decressac (C) JT 60.22m
Clara Blattler (O) PV 3.10m
2009 Lizzie Thompson (C) 200, 100h, 400h, HJ
2010 Helen Broadbridge (C) HT 43.60m, SP, DT
2011 Onakeno Mario-Ghae (C) HJ 1.93m, LJ, 100
Joanna Klaptocz (O) 1500 4.48.0, 800
2012 Aidan Reynolds (O) JT 62.15m
Hanna Tarver (C) 800 2.09.8, 400 59.3
2013 Michael Painter (C) HT 55.08m, DT, SP
Eniola Oyesanya (O) 100 12.6, 200
2014 Jacob Lange (C) HT 47.83m
Brigid Eades (C) 400 59.1, 200
2015 Caroline Johnson (C) 200 26.3, 100
Elliott Baines (C) TJ 13.81m, LJ, 100h
2016 Harrison Steel (O) 100 11.4, 200
Teele Palumaa (O) HT 1.65m, TJ 11.31m, DT
Chloe Billingham (C) PV 3.20m
2017 Jude Bright-Davies (O) TJ 14.02, LJ
Johanna Schoenacker (C) JT 40.46, PV

The Le Touquet Baton
Awarded to the most improved athlete.
Current holder: Archie McNeilis (Oxford)

YearTitle HolderO/CEvent
1985 Jon Brooke O 3000 S/C
Robert Cobb C Triple Jump
1986 Rob Rider C 3000 Walk
1987 Gill Norton C High Jump
1988 Simon Briggs O Shot Put
1989 Suzy Webb C 400
1990 S. Osuntokun Triple Jump
1991 Kheredine Idessane 800
1992 Matthew Keats 200
1993 Andrew Hodge C High Jump
1994 M. Reed 800m
1996 David Gardiner 200
1995 Rachel Stott Hammer Throw
1997 James Trapmore 800/ 1500
1998 Rebecca Wright
1999 Charlie Boddam-Whetham
2000 Chris Sleeman O
2001 Katy Taylor C
2002 Jenny Duff
Helen Edmundson
2003 Tom Guglielmi C
2004 Katie Skelding C
2005 Katie Sam O
2006 Lee Harper C
2007 Mike Collins C
2008 Ian Kimpton O
2009 Mark Dyble C
2010 Amin Ahmadnia C
2011 Alex Jackson C
2012 Caspar Eliot O
2013 Tom Neill C
2014 Sam Trigg O
2015 Emma Cullen C
2016 Laura Andrews C

The Susan Dennler Cup
Awarded for the best performance in the Oxford v. Cambridge Sports (Ladies Match).
Susan Dennler was the sole female athlete of national standard at Oxford during the 1960's.
Current holder: Caroline Hilley (Cambridge) and Dani Chattenton (Oxford)

YearTitle HolderO/C
1977 Gillian Smith Cambridge
1978 Kim Tuffnell Cambridge
1979 Sue Parker Cambridge
1980 Bridget Wheeler Cambridge
1981 Amma Kyei-Mensah Cambridge
1982 Sue Dalgoutte Cambridge
1983 Amma Kyei-Mensah Cambridge
Molly Brennan Oxford
1984 Molly Brennan Oxford
1985 Bryony Lovett Cambridge
1986 Suzi Caesar Cambridge
1987 Suzi Caesar Cambridge
1988 Emma Howard Cambridge
1989 Vicki Vaughan Oxford
1990 Emma Westlake Oxford
Gill Howard Cambridge
1991 Jo Dering Oxford
1992 Joanna Latimer Oxford
1993 Ruth Irving Cambridge
1994 Ruth Irving Cambridge
1995 Sarah Winckless Cambridge
1996 Becky Spies Oxford
1997 Ellen O'Hare Oxford
1998 Ellen O'Hare Oxford
1999 Katie Skorupska Oxford
2000 Kelley Wilder Oxford
2001 Ellen Leggate Cambridge
2002 Jacqueline Le Geyt/ Rosie Curling/Alex Cooke/Lucy Stockbridge Cambridge
2003 Katy Taylor Cambridge
2004 Julia Bleasdale Cambridge
2005
2006 Martine Bomb Oxford
Lizi Brathwaite Oxford
2007 Phyllis Agbo Cambridge
2008 Lucy Spray Cambridge
2009 Alison Crocker Oxford
2010 Emma Perkins Cambridge
2011 Clara Blattler Oxford
2012 Nadine Prill Oxford
2013 Emma Perkins Cambridge
2014 Alice Kaye Cambridge
2015 Montana Jackson Oxford
2016 Caroline Hilley Cambridge

The Paul Gomme Trophy
Awarded for the best performance in the Field Events Match until 1989 and thereafter for the best performance in a throwing event in any inter-varsity competition during the year.
Paul Gomme, winner of the Shot Put at the Varsity Matches of 1979 and 1980, died of cancer in 1983.
Current holder: Anna Niedbala (Oxford)

YearTitle HolderO/C
1986 Nigel Spivey Cambridge
1987 (Not Awarded)
1988 Halcyon Wills Oxford
1989 Emma Westlake Oxford
1990 Anthony Hatton Oxford
1991 Alastair Munt Cambridge
Anthony Hatton Oxford
1992 Anthony Hatton Oxford
1993 Malcolm Croad Oxford
1994 Malcolm Croad Oxford
Sarah Winckless Cambridge
1995 Sarah Winckless Cambridge
1996 Sarah Winckless Cambridge
1997 Rachel Stott Cambridge
1998 Pierre Faber Oxford
1999 Pierre Faber Oxford
2000 Steve Melber Oxford
2001 Graeme Mackay Oxford
2002 James MacFarlane Oxford
2003 Jenny Duff Oxford
2004 James MacFarlane Oxford
2005 Nicolas Alberts Cambridge
2006 Steve McCauley Oxford
2007 Garrett Johnson Oxford
2008 Garrett Johnson Oxford
2009 Rebecca Kueny Oxford
2010 Laura Duke Cambridge
2011 Laura Duke Cambridge
2012 Helen Broadbridge Cambridge
2013 Aidan Reynolds Oxford
2014 Michael Painter Cambridge
2015 Michael Painter Cambridge
2016 Anna Niedbala Oxford

The Drake Digby Memorial Trophy
Awarded for best performance in Men's Varsity Match
Current holder: Rowan May (Oxford)

YearTitle HolderO/C
1950 R.G. Bannister Oxford
1951 P.R. Ll. Morgan Oxford
1952 C.J. Chataway Oxford
1953 C.J. Chataway Oxford
1954 D.J.N. Johnson Oxford
1955 R.G. Roberts Cambridge
1956 W.B.L. Palmer Oxford
1957 J. Metcalf Oxford
1958 J.R.A. Scott-Oldfield Cambridge
1959 S.H. James Oxford
1960 J.B. Holt Oxford
1961 A.P. Metcalfe Oxford
1962 A.P. Metcalfe Oxford
1963 T.N. Blodgett Cambridge
1964 A.P. Metcalfe Oxford
J.M.W. Hogan Oxford
1965 W.A. Mottley Cambridge
1966 W.A. Mottley Cambridge
1967 C. Pardee Oxford
1968 M.A. Hauck Oxford
M.J. Winbolt-Lewis Cambridge
1969 M.J. Winbolt-Lewis Cambridge
P.R.C. Braithwaite Oxford
1970 J.R. Rix Cambridge
1971 J.H. Ellicock Cambridge
1972 P.J. Lewis Oxford
1973 J.P. Reilly Cambridge
J.N. Goater Oxford
1974 S.H. White Oxford
1975 J.N. Goater Oxford
1976 G.E. Wood Cambridge
1977 A.L. Shiret Cambridge
1978 C. Masback Oxford
1979 N. Thomas Cambridge
B.R. Jones Cambridge
1980 B.C. Porteous Cambridge
1981 T. Llewelyn Cambridge
1982 T. Llewelyn Cambridge
J.A. Hemery Cambridge
1983 T. Llewelyn Cambridge
1984 P. McDonnell Oxford
D.E. Heard Oxford
1985 P. Fulcher Cambridge
1986 D.E. Heard Oxford
1987 D.E. Heard Oxford
J.P. Ridgeon Cambridge
1988 J.P. Ridgeon Cambridge
1989 S.J. Mugglestone Oxford
1990 S.J. Mugglestone Oxford
1991 Andrew Lill Cambridge
1992 Andrew Lill Cambridge
1993 Simon Walker Oxford
1994 Gareth Davies Oxford
Matt Weaver Oxford
1995 David Reeve Cambridge
1996 Gareth Davies Oxford
1997 James Brierley Oxford
1998 Andrew Hennessy Oxford
1999 Tom Richards Cambridge
2000 Tom Richards Cambridge
2001 Tom Richards Cambridge
2002 Steven Green Cambridge
2003 Chris Sleeman Oxford
2004 Steven Green Cambridge
2005 Nicolas Alberts Cambridge
2006 Ben Carne Cambridge
2007 Ben Carne Cambridge
2008 Garrett Johnson Oxford
2009 Humphrey Waddington Cambridge
2010 Louis Persent Cambridge
2011 Louis Persent Cambridge
2012 Onakeno Mario-Ghae Cambridge
2013 Tom Frith Oxford
2014 Matthew Houlden Cambridge
2015 Sam Trigg Oxford
2016 Tom Parker Cambridge

Steven Stuart Trophy
The Steven Stuart Trophy has been awarded since 2007 to the second team athlete who produced the most memorable (not necessarily best) performance of the match.
Current holder: Kate Kennedy (Oxford)

YearTitle HolderO/C
2007 Flynn Castles Cambridge
2008 Nick Cook Oxford
2009 Mickael Decressac Cambridge
2010 Adam Lewandowski Oxford
2011 Eloise Waldon-Day Oxford
2012 Ralph Eliot Oxford
2013 Jenny Richards Oxford
2014 Paul Hodgson Cambridge
2015 Jacob Lange Cambridge
2016 Emmaline Okafor Cambridge