Field Events And Relays ('FEAR')

Relays
Men (first held 1920) Oxford 43 wins, Cambridge 46 wins, 2 ties
Women (first held 1975) Oxford 17 wins, Cambridge 21 wins, 6 ties

Field Events
Men (first held 1954) Oxford 31 wins, Cambridge 27 wins, 6 ties
Women (first held 1984) Oxford 13 wins, Cambridge 20 wins, 2 ties

The Paul Gomme Trophy is awarded for the best performance in the Field Events Match until 1989 and thereafter for the best performance in a throwing event in any inter-varsity competition during the year. Paul Gomme, winner of the Shot Put at the Varsity Matches of 1979 and 1980, died of cancer in 1983.
Current holder: Kate Davies (Oxford)


Records

High Jump 7.50 (Llewelyn, Dixon, Byrne, Roney) (Cam) 28.2.1983
7.50 (Mowbray, Vigars, Newman, Jackson) (Oxf) 6.3.1993
2.00 T. Llewelyn (Cam) 1.3.1981
2.00 P. McDonnell (Oxf) 28.2.1983
2.00i P. Skouby (Oxf) 28.2.2009
Pole Vault 15.81i (May, McNeillis, Day, Soled) (Oxf) 4.3.2017
4.7i1 R. May (Oxf) 4.3.2017
Long Jump 27.56 (de Villiers, Lees, Maddocks, Shoebridge) (Oxf) 21.11.1968
7.32 G.M. Davies (Oxf) 20.2.1994
Triple Jump 57.26 (Kidd, Hull, Shoebridge, Griffin) (Oxf) 19.11.1969
14.81i M. Houlden (Cam) 16.2.2013
Shot 56.46 (Roscoe, Tearle, Young, Duncan) (Oxf) 19.11.1965
18.98 G. Johnson (Oxf) 4.3.2007
Discus 171.26 (Baxter, Sanders, Roscoe, Brown) (Oxf) 22.11.1963
49.17 G. Johnson (Oxf) 4.3.2007
Hammer 203.89 (Parker, Lange, M. Croft, R. Croft) (Cam) 5.3.2016
61.76 T. Parker (Cam) 5.3.2016
Javelin (old) 224.95 (Bacon, Pasfield, Miller, Blodgett) (Cam) 23.11.1961
64.52 C.J. Bacon (Cam) 23.11.1961
(new) 205.92 (Bryce, Holdsworth, Hurrion, Paige) (Oxf) 20.2.1994
63.34 A. Hatton (Oxf) 20.2.1990
High Jump 4.95i (Palumma, Davies, Hubbard) (Oxf) 4.3.2017
1.76i E. Perkins (Cam) 16.2.2013
Pole Vault 8.70i (Billingham, Mulliner, Martin) (Cam) 4.3.2017
3.71i C. Blattler (Oxf) 21.2.2010
Long Jump 15.79 (Curling, Taylor, Dennehy) (Cam) 3.3.2002
5.85 E. Westlake (Oxf) 28.2.1989
Triple Jump 33.42 (Agbo, Perkins, Bointon) (Cam) 5.3.2006
12.25 P. Agbo (Cam) 5.3.2006
Shot 32.67i (Nick, Holder, Niedbala) (Oxf) 4.3.2015
11.87i F. Brown (Cam) 5.3.2016
Discus 104.30 (Niedbala, Richards, Nelson) (Oxf) 4.3.2017
41.12 A. Niedbala (Oxf) 4.3.2017
Hammer 119.71 (Broadbridge, Howe, Taylor) (Cam) 4.3.2015
46.28 G. Howe (Cam) 1.3.2014
Javelin 110.95 (Coutts, Davies, Hoogkamer) (Oxf) 4.3.2017
39.42 I. Coutts (Oxf) 4.3.2017
60m 6.90i I. Adekanmbi (Oxf) 21.2.2010
(total of 4 times) 28.51i (Dyble, Persent, Ahmadnia, Roberts) (Cam) 21.2.2010
4x100m 41.6y (Archer, Barry, Hauck, Roney) (Oxf) 3.3.1966
4x200m 1:27.5y (Smith, Plows, Mottley, Egom) (Cam) 3.3.1966
1:27.5y (Archer, Barry, Hauck, Roney) (Oxf) 3.3.1966
1:30.18i (Gundle, Eliot, McBraida, Wareham) (Oxf) 16.2.2013
4x400m 3:16.0y (Eltringham, Bobb, Plows, Mottley) (Cam) 3.3.1966
3:19.61i (Oxf) 4.3.2015
4x800m 7:37.6y (Moughtin, Harris, Wilkinson, Green) (Cam) 13.11.1969
7:44.62i (Bakler, Gardner, Fleming, Rawlings) (Oxf) 4.3.2015
4x1500m 15:58.7 (Stirrat, Matthews, Richardson, Mugglestone) (Oxf) 4.3.1990
16:13.67i (Scott, McGurk, Caldwell, Hayes) (Oxf) 6.2.2011
4x1600m 17:01.8y (Howes, Thorn, Bhatia, Eales) (Oxf) 27.11.1958
60m hurdles 8.22i B. Richardson (Cam) 28.2.2009
(total of 4 times) 35.41i (Richardson, Collins, Mouland, Wheeler) (Cam) 28.2.2009
4x110mh 61.9y (Harvey, Parker, Rutherford, Robinson) (Cam) 27.11.1958
60.9yd (Scharer, Rotich, Knight, Hogan) (Oxf) 28.11.1963
(faulty changeover)
4x200mh (t) 1:41.2y (Shaw, Johnson, Hicks, Kretzschmar) (Oxf) 25.11.1954
(s) 1:38.9y (Smith, Pinnick, Riegels, Van Rossum) (Oxf) 27.11.1958
60m 7.73i E. Cullen (Cam) 4.3.2015
(total of 4 times) 31.50i (Cullen, Meju, Adeosun, Kaye) (Cam) 4.3.2015
4x100m 49.3 (Sanderson, Edmundson,Whesr, Lane) (Oxf) 9.3.2003
4x200m 1:43.57i (Kaye, Meju, Adeosun, Cullen) (Cam) 4.3.2015
1:44.7 (Burns, Watts, Whear, Edmundson) (Oxf) 9.3.2003
4x400m 3:56.76i (Kearney, Kennedy, Gibson, McKechnie) (Oxf) 4.3.2017
4:03.0 (Brown, Taylor, Bleasdale, Cooke) (Cam) 3.3.2002
Middle Distance Medley (200 x 600 x 400 x 800)
5:21.7 (Wheeler, Parker, Tuffnell, Lewtas) (Cam) 1.3.1980
3x800m 6:54.5 (Sokell, Karlsson, Latimer) (Oxf) 8.3.1992
6:48.33i (Lange, Ray, Plateau) (Oxf) 17.2.2008
Distance Medley (600 x 1600 x 1200 x 800)
13:16.3 (Brathwaite, Birch, Ward, Pemberton) (Oxf) 5.3.2006
13:29.54i (Witcombe, Ray, Bowe, Lange) (Oxf) 17.2.2008
3 x 1500m 14:37.75i (Murray, Decamp, Chattenton) (Oxf) 5.3.2016
60m hurdles 9.03i C. Hilley (Cam) 4.3.2017
(total of 4 times) 39.91i (Sear, Roberts, Shearer, Downing) (Oxf) 5.3.2016
4 x 200mh 2:05.1 (Dennehy, Streatfield, Taylor, Clements) (Cam) 9.3.2003